CaleeLucht.com Privacy Notice
 

Last revised May 2018


Your privacy is important to CaleeLucht.com. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

By using this site, you give your express consent to CaleeLucht.com’s privacy notice.

1. Who We Are

CaleeLucht.com (doing business as Calee Lucht, collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

2.  Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. CaleeLucht.com does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. CaleeLucht.com prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. CaleeLucht.com will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If CaleeLucht.com learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use

a.       Information Collected by Us

CaleeLucht.com may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, download resources, register for a class, event, or presentation, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, access private membership pages, or otherwise contact CaleeLucht.com via an online form, e-mail, or sign-up sheet. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website. 

CaleeLucht.com may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. CaleeLucht.com or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. CaleeLucht.com’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

b.       Information Collected from Other Sources

We might also obtain your contact information from other sources, such as people I partner with to offer our collective services (for example artists and coaches), or periodic surveys.

c.      How we use your personal information

CaleeLucht.com collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

d.       Who We Share Your Personal Information With

CaleeLucht.com respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

We may, however, share your name and delivery address details with our third-party suppliers (for example Etsy or Zazzle), credit card processors, or shipping companies solely to fulfill orders and services. This data sharing enables them to deliver the goods you ordered directly to you. Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area.

CaleeLucht.com may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give CaleeLucht.com your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, CaleeLucht.com may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. CaleeLucht.com will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

e.      Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why

The provision of your name, email, and address, is required from you to enable us to email you updates, emails, downloads, exercises, and products. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us. 

f.        How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will hold your name, address, and contact details for 7 years, per tax law.

g.      Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

CaleeLucht.com collects and uses your personal information to further the following legitimate interests:  to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

4. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA

This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
  • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

5.  Your Rights

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from CaleeLucht.com you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from CaleeLucht.com includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

• Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

• Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

• Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

• Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

• Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

• Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

• Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

• Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

• Email, call, or write to us

• Provide us enough information to identify you (name, email)

• Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)

• Provide us with the information to which your request relates

6. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including the CaleeLucht.com blog and social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. CaleeLucht.com is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

7. Links to Other Sites

You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties.  Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. CaleeLucht.com is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

8. How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

9.  Changes to This Privacy Notice

This policy is effective as of May 25, 2018. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by email or postal mail.

10.  How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact Calee Lucht at calee@caleelucht.com.